Privacy Policy

In General

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we describe in our Privacy Policy how we collect, process and use the data we collect about your behavior on our Website.

At the same time, we make you aware of the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, the notice will be available on our website and at any time when personally identifiable information may be requested.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent. When you use this Site, we collect and process several information. It happens, for instance by ordinary accessing content if you do any of following:

  • Buy a product on our Webshop
  • Sign up for our Newsletter
  • Contact us by a Contact Form
Why Do We Collect Personal Data?

We only collect the Personal Data that you voluntarily submit on our website or which you otherwise consent to us collecting. We collect Personal Data:

… To send you marketing material that has already been consented to.
… Give you information about products / services that you have previously purchased from us.
… To contact you if you have completed our “contact us” form.
… To provide you with additional information and details if you have signed up for an event.
… To process job applications
… To handle invoices, order confirmations, licensing information, etc.

What Kind Of Personal Data Do We Collect?

To the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself, we process the following type of Personal Data:

  • Your contact information such as name, email address, telephone number, etc.
  • Your employment information such as job title
  • User information such as username, passwords, login information and security questions
  • Your credit card information
  • Information from your web browser such as IP addresses, browser type and language
  • Information from third-party networks such as Facebook
How Do We Collect Personal Data?

originally set up to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change your browser settings to have your browser refuse third-party cookies or specify when a third-party cookie is sent. To learn more about cookies and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

In addition to the Personal Data that we collect through our Website, we use several of third-party software to collect data on this Website. Below we have described the different types of third-party software used on our Website:

  • Google Analytics:

Google Analytics gives us access to your behavior on our Website and Google Analytics collects data using cookies. These cookies collect information about your use of our Website, including your IP address for tracking your behavior. We also use Google Analytics for our marketing, and you can therefore experience dynamic ads after visiting our Website.

  • MailChimp:

We use the email program MailChimp to send out newsletters and offers to our customers. Through MailChimp, we collect email addresses, IP addresses and timestamps, which are used to send relevant newsletters.

Data about your use of this Website, what ads you receive and possibly clicks, geographical location, IP address, etc. is disclosed to third parties to the extent that you explicitly consent to this and enter the information yourself.

How Long is Personal Data Stored On The Website?

Your Personal Data will be kept for as long as necessary. This means that when your Personal Data will no longer be relevant for us to preserve, it will be automatically deleted in a secure way. We may process your data for statistical purposes, but in this case, your data will always be anonymized.

How Can You Access The Personal Data We Collect About You?

You have the right to be informed what personal information we process about you. You may also object at any time to the use of information if it is no longer necessary for us to retain your data. Below we have specified how you can do this:

 

  1. Access and rectification of personal data

Always, you can request a copy of the personal data we saved about you. If you discover errors or outdated information, you also can request any corrections. If you no longer want to keep your Personal Data with us, you have the right to request your Personal Data to be deleted. However, this can only happen, if we no longer need saving your data.

 

  1. Right to opt out of marketing communications

If you no longer want to receive email marketing from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, please be aware that this type of communication does not cover administrative messages such as order confirmations, account settings emails – including password change and message extensions

How do We Secure Your Personal Information?

We treat your data with care. This means that we undertake to prevent the disclosure, unauthorized access or alternative processing of our customers’ Personal Data collected on this Website.

Responsible

This Website and this Privacy Policy are owned and published by:

Company: DECOFLAME ApS
Address: Vang Mark 2
Postal code: 9380 Vestbjerg
Phone: 96304800
Email: info@decoflame.dk

 

If you wish to complain about our processing of your Personal Data, this can be done to the Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28.5., 1300 Copenhagen, phone +45 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Dansk
English